Privacy Policy

Overview

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform.  Wix.com provides us with an online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.  Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and general Wix.com application.  They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

 

Wix.com is committed to the highest international privacy and security regulations. Their website security certificates include PCI DSS Level 1, Soc 2 Type 2 and several ISOs, and we’re compliant with GDPR, CCPA, LGPD.  For additional information, please visit https://www.wix.com/manage/privacy-security-hub

 

Data Ownership 

InterGen Data, Inc. believes that your personal data is yours.  A person is not transferring the ownership of personal information by storing it in InterGen Data, Inc. We have a legitimate interest in processing your personal data to improve your experience with us. At our core, we believe your privacy and security of your data is integral to everything we do. 

 

Information We Collect and How We Use It 

We may collect the following types of information: 

  • Information an Individual Provides. When a person submits a request to be contacted by InterGen Data, Inc., we collect personal contact information.  

  • Personal Contact Information. An individual will be asked for a first name, last name, email address, and a user supplied message (Content/Context), which we will never share with or sell to third parties without the consent of, or prior notice to, the individual. 

  • When an individual visits InterGen Data, Inc., we may send one or more cookies to his/her computer or other device. We use cookies to improve the quality of our services, store user preferences and track user trends. 

  • Log Information. When an individual accesses InterGen Data, Inc., our servers may automatically record certain information in an industry-standard way. These logs may include information such as web request, interaction with a service, Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of the request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify the browser or account. We use logs to improve the quality of our services, debug problems, and track user trends. 

  • User Communications. Any messages, email, or communications that an individual sends to InterGen Data, Inc. may be retained so that we can process inquiries, respond to requests, or improve the quality of our services. We may use an individual’s email address and other personal contact information to communicate with the individual about our services.

  • User Metrics: When you use InterGen Data, Inc. website and/or services, we may automatically collect and analyze data about your usage. This data includes technical logs, frequency of logins, number of models deployed, and feature usage and engagement. 

  • Corporate Clients. InterGen Data, Inc.’s Master Data Subscription Agreement (“MDSA”), acknowledged by all our corporate clients governs delivery and use our products and services, including any data imported into our solutions by a customer or provided by a customer to import into our systems on a customer’s behalf (“Customer Data”). 

  • Affiliated InterGen Data, Inc. services delivered through other sites. Some of our services may be offered through other web sites. An individual’s use of those web sites is subject to such sites’ own privacy policies, but if information that an individual sends to those sites is shared with InterGen Data, Inc. to deliver the service, we will process that information under this Notice. 

  • Other sites. This Notice applies to InterGen Data, Inc. services only. We do not have any control over the web sites offered by our partners, or sites that integrate InterGen Data, Inc. services. Those sites are governed by their own privacy policies, which individuals should read before using them. 

 

Information Sharing - Personally Identifiable Information 

InterGen Data, Inc. only shares Personally Identifiable Information with other companies or individuals outside of our company in the following limited circumstances: 

  • We have the individual’s consent. We require opt-in consent for the sharing of any confidential identifiable personal information. This consent can include, but is not limited to, when an individual chooses to integrate InterGen Data, Inc. services with other third-party software or services. 

  • We may, but as of this writing do not, provide such Personally Identifiable Information to our subsidiaries, affiliated companies or other trusted businesses or persons, solely for the purpose of processing that information on your behalf. We require that all parties agree to process such information based on our instructions, in compliance with this Notice, and utilizing similar confidentiality and security measures. 

  • We have a good faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to (a) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request, (b) enforce applicable Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations thereof, (c) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, or (d) protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of InterGen Data, Inc., its users or the public as required or permitted by law. If InterGen Data, Inc. is ordered by a legal process or government to provide data about one or more individual users, we will notify those users of our compliance with that order, to the extent permitted by law. 

  • If InterGen Data, Inc. becomes involved in a merger, acquisition, or any form of sale of some or all its assets, we will ensure the confidentiality of any Personally Identifiable Information involved in such transactions and provide notice before Personally Identifiable Information is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy. 

  • We may utilize the Personally Identifiable Information in individual InterGen Data, Inc. accounts to assist the account holders with support requests, to troubleshoot problems, or to monitor the performance and effectiveness of the system. In addition, we utilize aggregated data across the entire InterGen Data, Inc. platform to improve its effectiveness, develop insights, or monitor the performance and effectiveness of the system. 

  • “Personally Identifiable Information” means data, such as name, phone number, email, address, health services, information on physical or mental health conditions, credit card number, or social security number, that can be used on its own or with other information to identify an individual. 

 

Information Sharing - De-Identified Personally Information 

InterGen Data, Inc. does not share or sell De-identified Personally Information outside of our company.  

  

Information Security 

We restrict access to personal information to only the InterGen Data, Inc. employees, contractors , and agents who need to know that information to process it on your behalf. These individuals are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination and criminal prosecution if they fail to meet these obligations. 

 

Deleting Personal Information 

We believe that personal information belongs to the individual to whom it pertains; therefore, each user may request that we delete his/her information at any time. To request deletion of your information, please contact us at support@intergendata.com. Because of the way we maintain our services to protect the integrity of personal information, residual copies may take a period before they are deleted, and such personal information may remain in our backup systems. Confirmation of deletion can be provided upon request. 

 

Changes to this Notice 

Please note that this Notice may change from time to time. We will not materially reduce an individual’s rights under this Notice without his/her explicit consent. We will post any Notice changes at https://www.intergendata.com/privacy and, if the changes are significant in our judgment, we will provide an email notification of Notice changes. Please direct any questions about this Notice to support@intergendata.com 

 

Breach Notification 

In the event of a breach of Personally Identifiable Information via the Wix.com platform, we will notify you as soon as possible.

 

Want to report a security concern? 

Please email us at Support@intergendata.com